State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Crute, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Cordero, 170 Wn. App. 351, 369, 284 P.3d 773 (2012). Jury instructions are appropriate if they allow a defendant to argue his or her theories of the case, are not misleading, and when read as a whole properly state the applicable law. State v. Aguirre, 168 Wn.2d 350, 363-64, 229 P.3d 669 (2010). It is not error to refuse to give a specific instruction when a more general instruction adequately explains the law and allows each party to argue its theories of the case. Hathaway, 161 Wn. App. at 647. 2. Analysis Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), a person is guilty of third degree assault when he or she “[a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” The trial court’s instruction 8 No. 50366-2-II mirrored this statute. The applicable to convict instructions did not require the State to prove that Crute knew the alleged victim was a law enforcement officer.