State Of Washington, Respondent V. Brian Crute, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Miller, 179 Wn. App. 91, 105, 316 P.3d 1143 (2014). Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id. 2. Analysis a. Third Degree Assault Crute argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he knew the persons he allegedly assaulted were law enforcement officers. But as discussed above, knowledge that the assault victim is a law enforcement officer is not an element of third degree assault. Therefore, we reject this argument. b. Obstructing a Law Enforcement Officer Under RCW 9A.76.020(1), a person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer “if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.” The trial court instructed the jury that the State had to prove that (1) “the defendant willfully hindered, delayed, or obstructed a law enforcement officer in the discharge of the law enforcement officer’s official powers or duties,” and (2) “the defendant knew that the law enforcement officer