Express Scripts, Inc., Appellant V State Of Wa Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Whether Rule 194 (2006) is invalid has no bearing on the validity of the controlling statutes, and ESI remains subject to the B&O tax as set forth in the applicable statutes. Consequently, we hold that ESI’s argument that it is entitled to tax relief because the superior court should have invalidated Rule 194 (2006) in its entirety fails. IV. APPORTIONMENT ESI next argues that it properly apportioned zero gross income to Washington for periods prior to June 1, 2010. We disagree. For the relevant period, the apportionment of gross revenues for service businesses was governed by former RCW 82.04.460(1) (2004), which states: Where such apportionment cannot be accurately made by separate accounting methods, the taxpayer shall apportion to this state that proportion of the taxpayer’s total income which the cost of doing business within the state bears to the total cost of doing business both within and without the state. A company challenging the Department’s apportionment computation must show that the computation was “unreasonable, excessive, or . . . arbitrarily and capriciously achieved.” Smith v. State, 64 Wn.2d 323, 339, 391 P.2d 718 (1964).