Express Scripts, Inc., Appellant V State Of Wa Dept. Of Revenue, Respondent (Majority)
[…] As relief, ESI sought to be held to the pre-2006 Rule 194 standard to determine whether it was subject to the B&O tax. The superior court held a hearing on the APA claim on February 19, 2016. A. B&O TAX & RULE 194 In making its determination, the superior court focused on the pertinent portions of RCW 82.04 and Rule 194 both before and after the 2006 amendment to Rule 194. RCW 82.04.220 imposes the B&O tax, and RCW 82.04.460 pertains to how entities taxable in both Washington 3 Ch. 82.32A. 9 No. 50348-4-II and another state may apportion their income. Prior to 2010, former RCW 82.04.460 (2004) provided in part: Any person rendering services taxable under RCW 82.04.290 . . . and maintaining places of business both within and without this state which contribute to the rendition of such services shall, for the purpose of computing tax liability under RCW 82.04.290 . . . , apportion to this state that portion of the person’s gross income which is derived from services rendered within this state. (Emphasis added). The Department implemented RCW 82.04.460 through the promulgation of Rule 194. Prior to the 2006 amendment, Rule 194 provided in relevant part: When the business involves a transaction taxable under the classification service and other business activities, the tax does not apply upon any part of the gross income received for services incidentally rendered to persons in this state by a person who does not maintain a place of business in this state and who is not domiciled herein. .... Persons engaged in a business taxable under the service and other business activities classification and who maintain places of business both inside and outside this state . . . shall apportion to this state that portion of gross income derived from services rendered by them in this state . . . . For purposes of apportionment under RCW 82.04.460 and this rule the term “place of business” generally means a location at which regular business of the taxpayer is conducted and which is either owned by the taxpayer or over