Empress Estate, Llc, Et Al., App/cross-resp V. Timothy J. Doyle, Et Ux, Res/cross-app (Majority)
[…] If the statute is unambiguous, we apply the statute’s plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent without considering other sources. Jametsky, 179 Wn.2d at 762. We review the interpretation of a court rule de novo and in the same manner as we review statutes. North Coast Elec. Co. v. Signal Elec., Inc., 193 Wn. App. 566, 571, 373 P.3d 296 (2016). 15 No. 50323-9-II We give effect to the plain meaning of a rule as an expression of the drafter’s intent. Guardado v. Guardado, 200 Wn. App. 237, 243, 402 P.3d 357 (2017). B. SALEEM WAS THE PARTY ASKING FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF RCW 7.40.080 states in relevant part that “[n]o injunction or restraining order shall be granted until the party asking it shall enter into a bond . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The term “the party” is unambiguous and is not subject to more than one reasonable interpretation. Jametsky, 179 Wn.2d at 762. Thus, we apply its plain meaning.