Empress Estate, Llc, Et Al., App/cross-resp V. Timothy J. Doyle, Et Ux, Res/cross-app (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant at 13. The Doyles argue that they did not request injunctive relief in either the original motion for injunction or Saleem’s motions to reconsider and amend and make permanent the preliminary injunction, and thus, they were not required to post a bond, and the superior court did not err. Because Saleem was the party or applicant asking for the preliminary injunction and amended injunction, not the Doyles, we hold that the superior court did not err by requiring Saleem, not the Doyles, to post a bond. A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES RCW 7.40.080 states, in relevant part: No injunction or restraining order shall be granted until the party asking it shall enter into a bond, in such a sum as shall be fixed by the court or judge granting 14 No. 50323-9-II the order, with surety to the satisfaction of the clerk of the superior court, to the adverse party affected thereby, conditioned to pay all damages and costs which may accrue by reason of the injunction or restraining order. (Emphasis added.)