State Of Washington, Respondent V. Darian D. Livingston, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Cornwell, 190 Wn.2d 296, 301, 412 P.3d 1265 (2018) (quoting State v. Olsen, 189 Wn.2d 118, 124, 399 P.3d 1141 (2017)). RCW 9.94A.631(1) states, “If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, a community corrections officer may require an offender to submit to a search and seizure of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other personal property.” This statute has been interpreted to mean that it is constitutionally permissible for a community corrections officer (CCO) to search an individual based on a reasonable suspicion of a supervision violation; but, to search the person’s property, there must be “a nexus between the property . . .