State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alexander J. Kitt, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] V). “Similarly, the Washington Constitution provides that a person may not be put in jeopardy twice for the same offense.” Chouap, 170 Wn. App. at 122 (citing WASH. CONST. art. I, § 9). We review double jeopardy claims de novo. State v. Kelley, 168 Wn.2d 72, 76, 226 P.3d 773 (2010). Double jeopardy prohibits “(1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense imposed in the same proceeding.” In re Pers. Restraint of Percer, 150 Wn.2d 41, 48-49, 75 P.3d 488 (2003). RCW 10.43.050 provides that defendants convicted or acquitted upon an information “charging a crime consisting of different degrees . . . cannot be proceeded against or tried for the same crime in another degree, nor for an attempt to commit such crime, or any degree thereof.” 34 49534-1-II / 49555-4-II / 49556-2-II Courts may not “enter multiple convictions for the same offense without offending double jeopardy.” State v. Womac, 160 Wn.2d 643, 658, 160 P.3d 40 (2007).