State Of Washington, Respondent V. Alexander J. Kitt, Et Al., Appellants (Majority)
[…] Br. of Appellant (Kitt) at 23. They claim that, because the error in this case created a “material departure” from Washington’s juror selection statute, prejudice should be presumed and their convictions should be overturned. Br. of Appellant (Kitt) at 28. We disagree. “The purpose of article I, section 22 of the Washington State Constitution is to guarantee a fair and random selection of jurors from the county in which a crime is alleged to have been committed.” City of Tukwila v. Garrett, 165 Wn.2d 152, 155, 196 P.3d 681 (2008). RCW 2.36.080(1) provides that “all persons selected for jury service be selected at random from a fair cross section of the population of the area served by the court.” “A randomly selected jury is a 25 49534-1-II / 49555-4-II / 49556-2-II right provided by statute and is based on the Legislature’s policy of providing an impartial jury.” State v. Tingdale, 117 Wn.2d 595, 600, 817 P.2d 850 (1991).