State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher W. Olsen, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] State v. Smith, 165 Wn. App. 296, 316, 266 P.3d 250 (2011), aff’d, 177 Wn.2d 533, 303 P.3d 1047 (2013). “A constitutional error is harmless if the untainted evidence is so overwhelming that it necessarily leads to a finding of guilt.” Smith, 165 Wn. App. at 316. But even under the constitutional harmless error test, error in admitting evidence that is cumulative or duplicative of other properly admitted trial evidence and adds little to the defendant’s guilt may be harmless. See Smith, 165 Wn. App. at 316. Former RCW 9.73.260(2) (1998) provides for trap and trace orders. At the time police obtained the trap and trace orders in this case, former RCW 9.73.260(3) (1998) allowed police to apply for “orders and extensions of orders authorizing the installation and use of pen registers and trap and trace devices as provided in this section.” The trial court entered such an order if it found “that the information likely to be obtained” would be “relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” Former RCW 9.73.260(4) (1998). 25 Consol. Nos. 48294-1-II / 49554-6-II The trial court also had to find that there was probable cause that the device would “lead to obtaining evidence of a crime” or “learning the location of a” witness or suspect for whose arrest there was probable cause. Former RCW 9.73.260(4). The order had to specify information including “[t]he number and, if known, physical location of the telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached and, in the case of a trap and trace device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace order.” Former RCW 9.73.260(4)(c) (emphasis added). b.