Harbor Plumbing, Appellant V. Washington State Department Of Labor And Industries, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Dep’t of Licensing, 144 Wn.2d 889, 895, 31 P.3d 1174 (2001). RCW 34.05.010(16) defines “rule” as “any agency order, directive, or regulation of general applicability” that falls within one of five categories. One category is when violation of a regulation “subjects a person to a penalty or administrative sanction.” RCW 12 No. 51767-1-II 34.05.010(16)(a). Other categories include when a regulation establishes, alters, or revokes any qualifications for the enjoyment of benefits, RCW 34.05.010(16)(c), or establishes, alters, or revokes the issuance, suspension, or revocation of a license. RCW 34.05.010(16)(d). RCW 34.05.570(2) provides for the judicial review of agency rules. RCW 34.05.570(2)(b)(i) provides that “[t]he validity of any rule may be determined upon petition for a declaratory judgment” when the rule appears to interfere with the plaintiff’s legal rights or privileges. The plaintiff may petition the trial court without first requesting review by the agency. RCW 34.05.570(2)(b)(i).