In Re The Detention Of: D. W. (Majority)
[…] The superior court also set a review hearing to review the status of DW’s progress toward an LRA placement. DW filed a motion for reconsideration. In it, he argued that he did not meet the criteria for commitment under the second definition of gravely disabled. The superior court denied the motion for reconsideration. DW appeals. ANALYSIS I. EVIDENCE THAT DW WAS GRAVELY DISABLED A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES DW argues that there was insufficient evidence that he was gravely disabled; thus, the superior court erred by ordering him involuntarily committed. We disagree. Former RCW 71.05.020(17)(b) defines “gravely disabled” as “a condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder . . . manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.” “The State has the 4 No. 50817-6-II burden of proving that a person is gravely disabled by clear, cogent and convincing evidence.” In re Det. of R.H., 178 Wn. App. 941, 945-46, 316 P.3d 535 (2014).