In Re The Detention Of: D. W. (Majority)
[…] Dr. Burnison opined that many of his cognitive defects were caused by his alcohol abuse. She determined that he would drink again if released, and his mental state would further decline. She further explained that DW’s return to drinking would result in the return of dangerous community behaviors that resulted in his commitment to the hospital. Dr. Burnison recommended that DW remain at Western State Hospital until an appropriate LRA placement in the community was available. At the close of the trial, the superior court found DW gravely disabled under former RCW 71.05.020(17)(b) and involuntarily committed him for up to 180 days under RCW 71.05.320(4)(d). In its written order, the superior court found that DW was gravely disabled “as a result of a mental disorder [that he] manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over actions, [and] is not receiving such care as is essential for health and safety.” Clerks Papers (CP) at 20. The superior court entered specific findings of fact supporting its conclusion: [DW’s] current mental status examination reveals: Medication rights given and wishes respected.