State Of Washington, Respondent V. Yelena A. Shubochkina, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The appropriate remedy for this error is reversal of Shubochkina’s conviction with remand for a new trial. See Blancaflor, 183 Wn. App. at 229. B. CONVICTION OF INFERIOR DEGREE OF CHARGED CRIME Shubochkina asserts in her SAG that her conviction of second degree identity theft is invalid because the jury found her not guilty of first degree identity theft. We disagree. A criminal defendant generally can be convicted only of crimes that are charged in the information. State v. Corey, 181 Wn. App. 272, 275, 325 P.3d 250 (2014). However, under RCW 10.61.003, where the defendant is charged with a crime consisting of different degrees, “the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto.” Here, Shubochkina was charged by amended information with first degree identity theft.