Estate Of Sandra Westall (Majority)
[…] trust also argues that Paul did not have authority to sell the estate’s one-half interest in the Gig Harbor property to himself because the sale would have breached his fiduciary obligations and represented an impermissible conflict between his personal interests and the estate’s interests.5 We hold that a finding that a sale would implicate a personal representative’s fiduciary duties is a factor that a superior court can consider in deciding whether to approve the sale, but such a finding does not necessarily preclude the personal representative from making such a sale with court approval. RCW 11.68.090(1) authorizes a personal representative with nonintervention powers to sell estate assets, but the statute also states that the personal representative shall “otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102 RCW.” This language suggests that a personal representative’s broad authority to sell estate property is limited by the provisions of the enumerated RCW chapters. Here, the superior court did not rely on Paul’s fiduciary duties in denying his motion to approve the sale.