Estate Of Sandra Westall (Majority)
[…] All personal representatives act in identical fiduciary capacities and must refrain from self-dealing, administer the estate solely in the interest of the beneficiaries, and uphold their duty of loyalty to the beneficiaries. 152 Wn.2d at 21. The typical remedy for a personal representative’s breach of his or her fiduciary duties is to remove or restrict the powers of the personal representative under RCW 11.68.070 and RCW 11.28.250. See Jones, 152 Wn.2d at 9-10. RCW 11.68.070 states: [U]pon petition of any unpaid creditor of the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee, or of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee, or legatee, . . . if, upon hearing of the petition it appears that said personal representative has not faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter amended, then, in the discretion of the court the powers of the personal representative may be restricted or the personal representative may be removed and a successor appointed. 10 No. 50708-1-II But RCW 11.68.070 is inapplicable in this appeal because at the time of the court’s order, the trust had not filed a petition to remove Paul or to restrict Paul’s powers.