Estate Of Sandra Westall (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 1. Superior Court’s Authority Paul argues that the superior court did not have authority to deny his motion to approve the sale of the estate’s one-half interest in the Gig Harbor property to himself. We disagree. The superior court granted Paul nonintervention powers as personal representative of the community property portion of Sandra’s estate and declared that the estate was solvent. Paul relies on RCW 11.68.090(1), which states: [A] personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may . . . sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability, that a trustee has under chapters 11.98, 11.100, and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of the estate, both real and personal, all without an order of court and without notice, approval, or confirmation, and in all other respects administer and settle the estate of the decedent without intervention of court. (Emphasis added.) In general, a superior court has very limited authority3 to intervene in the administration of a nonintervention estate once the court declares the estate solvent.