Estate Of Sandra Westall (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Once Paul invoked the superior court’s authority, the court had broad authority to administer all matters concerning the estate’s assets. 13 No. 50708-1-II We hold that the superior court had authority to order that the entire Gig Harbor property, including the one-half interest that Paul owns, be listed for sale.7 2. Need for a Petition Paul also argues that the trial court did not have authority to order that property be listed for sale without a petition invoking the court’s jurisdiction. He relies on RCW 11.56.005, which references a petition. However, RCW 11.56.005 governs the exchange of property. RCW 11.56.030, which authorizes the superior court to order the sale of real property, states that “the court may, if it see fit, order such sale, lease or mortgage without any petition having been previously presented.” (Emphasis added.) Paul makes a vague reference to the rule that a superior court has no authority when the personal representative has nonintervention powers unless that authority is invoked.