Estate Of Sandra Westall (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 12 No. 50708-1-II 1. Superior Court Authority Paul argues that the superior court had no legal basis for ordering that the entire Gig Harbor property, including the one-half interest that he owns, be listed for sale. He relies on RCW 11.02.070, which states that upon one spouse’s death, a one-half share of community property shall be confirmed in the surviving spouse. Paul claims that his one-half interest is not subject to estate administration. However, RCW 11.02.070 also states, “The whole of the community property shall be subject to probate administration for all purposes of this title, including the payment of obligations and debts of the community, the award in lieu of homestead, the allowance for family support, and any other matter for which the community property would be responsible or liable if the decedent were living.” (Emphasis added.)