Estate Of Sandra Westall (Majority)
[…] And as noted above, RCW 11.68.090(1) authorizes a personal representative to sell the estate’s assets. RCW 11.68.090(1) also states that a party to 7 No. 50708-1-II such a sale is entitled to a conclusive presumption that the transaction is necessary for the administration of the estate. In addition, RCW 11.98.070(15)4 gives a trustee (and therefore a personal representative who has a trustee’s powers under RCW 11.68.090(1)) the right to “[s]elect any part of the trust estate in satisfaction of any partition or distribution, in kind, in money, or both.” The trust relies on RCW 11.04.250, which states that when a person dies owning real property, “his or her title shall vest immediately in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws.” The trust argues that a personal representative can sell bequeathed property only to satisfy those enumerated estate obligations.