Ruth 2 Llc, Appellant V. Sound Transit And City Of Tacoma, Respondents (Majority, Concurrence and Dissent)
[…] An action for negligent injury to real property is subject to the catch-all two year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.130;4 White v. King County, 103 Wash. 327, 329, 174 P. 3 (1918); 3 We address the statute of limitations argument only as it relates to any tort claims Ruth 2 may have had. Even though Ruth 2’s claim of inverse condemnation occurred within the statute of limitations, that claim fails for other reasons outlined below. 4 RCW 4.16.130 provides action for relief not otherwise provided for. The statute states as follows: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” 6 No. 50458-8-II Wallace v. Lewis County, 134 Wn. App. 1, 13, 137 P.3d 101 (2006). This type of negligence action accrues when the plaintiff suffers some sort of injury to his real property. Wallace, 134 Wn.