Puget Sound Advocates For Retirement Action, Et Al, Appellant V. State Dshs, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Lyft, Inc. v. City of Seattle, 190 Wn.2d 769, 790, 418 P.3d 102 (2018). The general three-part injunction test under CR 65 is inapplicable. Id. at 785, 790. The party seeking to prevent disclosure has the burden of proof. Id. at 791. We review de novo a trial court’s grant or denial of an injunction under RCW 42.56.540. Id. B. CONSTITUTIONAL PRIVACY INTEREST The appellants argue that under WPEA, DSHS cannot release the requested records because the names and associated birthdates of individual providers are protected from disclosure under article I, section 7. We agree. 1. Right to Privacy Article I, section 7 states, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.” The right to privacy includes the right to nondisclosure of intimate personal information. Serv. Emps. Int’l Union Loc. 925 v. Freedom Found., 197 Wn. App. 203, 222, 389 P.3d 641 (2016) (SEIU 925).