State Of Washington, Respondent V Pedro L. Tomas, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. at 106. We review de novo challenges to the trial court’s conclusions of law. Id. In a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant admits the truth of the evidence and the court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable. Id. 2. Elements of Assault Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g), a person is guilty of third degree assault if he or she “[a]ssaults a law enforcement officer . . . who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” The criminal code does not define assault. Therefore, we apply the common law definitions. State v. Koch, 157 Wn. App. 20, 34, 237 P.3d 287 (2010). One definition of assault under common law is assault by actual battery.