David B. Catlin, Res/cross-appellant V. Raeann Phillips, P.r., App./cross-respondent (Majority)
[…] CP at 2. Brad alleged that Heidi’s actions caused him to incur cleanup and repair expenses in the amount of $189,765.06. Brad further alleged that Heidi committed waste under RCW 64.12.020, entitling him to attorney fees and treble damages.4 The Estate filed an answer, affirmative defenses, and counterclaims. The Estate asserted that Brad breached the dissolution decree by failing to sell the property and pay Heidi her 4 RCW 64.12.020 provides: If a guardian, tenant in severalty or in common, for life or for years, or by sufferance, or at will, or a subtenant, of real property commit waste thereon, any person injured thereby may maintain an action at law for damages therefor against such guardian or tenant or subtenant; in which action, if the plaintiff prevails, there shall be judgment for treble damages, or for fifty dollars, whichever is greater, and the court, in addition may decree forfeiture of the estate of the party committing or permitting the waste, and of eviction from the property. The judgment, in any event, shall include as part of the costs of the prevailing party, a reasonable attorney’s fee to be fixed by the court. But judgment of forfeiture and eviction shall only be given in favor of the person entitled to the reversion against the tenant in possession, when the injury to the estate in reversion is determined in the action to be equal to the value of the tenant’s estate or unexpired term, or to have been done or suffered in malice. 6 No. 50276-3-II dissolution award of $220,402. The Estate also stated that it sought to enforce the dissolution decree within the damages action “rather than [within] the dissolution action in the interests of judicial economy.”