State Of Washington, Respondent V. Kris Keith Bennett, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Id. If the sentencing court had statutory authorization, we review its decision to do so for an abuse of discretion and will reverse only if the condition is “manifestly unreasonable.” State v. Sanchez Valencia, 169 Wn.2d 782, 2 No. 50263-1 791-92, 239 P.3d 1059 (2010). Imposing an unconstitutional condition will always be “manifestly unreasonable.” Id. at 792. B. CRIME RELATED The sentencing court prohibited Bennett from frequenting “places where children congregate.” CP at 98. RCW 9.94A.703(3)(b) authorizes the sentencing court to require offenders to “[r]efrain from direct or indirect contact with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals.” Bennett attempted to meet a fictitious mother to have sex with her minor children and possessed numerous depictions of children engaged in sexually explicit conduct.