State Of Washington, Respondent V. Roderic Barrington, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Mutch, 87 Wn. App. 433, 437, 942 P.2d 1018 (1997)). 5 2 No. 50243-7-II II. EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE BELOW THE STANDARD RANGE – MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES Barrington argues that the sentencing court’s ruling does not reflect whether it considered mitigating factors supporting an exceptional sentence below the standard range. Barrington contends that the mitigating factors include provocation by the victim and his limited criminal history. We disagree. Generally, a sentencing court must impose a sentence within the standard range set by the SRA. RCW 9.94A.585(1); State v. Graham, 181 Wn.2d 878, 882, 337 P.3d 319 (2014). However, RCW 9.94A.535(1) provides that a sentencing court may depart from the standard sentence range for substantial and compelling reasons and it may “impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are established by a preponderance of the evidence.” “While no defendant is entitled to an exceptional sentence below the standard range, every defendant is entitled to ask the trial court to consider such a sentence and to have the alternative actually considered.” State v. Grayson, 154 Wn.2d 333, 342, 111 P.3d 1183 (2005) (emphasis added).