State Of Washington, Respondent V Anthony Denatale, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Weyrich, 163 Wn.2d at 557; State v. Kennar, 135 Wn. App. 68, 74-75, 143 P.3d 326 (2006). A person convicted of any sex offense other than failure to register as a sex offender is subject to the sentencing provisions of RCW 9.94A.507 if the person has a prior conviction for an offense listed in former RCW 9.94A.030(38)(b) (2015). DeNatale’s second degree molestation and third degree child rape convictions are sex offenses, and he has previously been convicted of first degree child molestation, a crime listed under former RCW 9.94A.030(38)(b)(i). Former RCW 9.94A.030(47)(a)(i); RCW 9A.44.079; RCW 9A.44.086. He was therefore subject to the sentencing provisions of RCW 9.94A.507. RCW 9.94A.507(3)(a) provides, “Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a sentence to a maximum term and a minimum term.” Under RCW 9.94A.507(3)(b), the trial court is required to sentence the offender to a maximum term consisting of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense.