In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Aaron Guster Cloud (Majority)
[…] Reed, 25 Wn. App. 46, 49-50, 604 P.2d 1330 (1979). PRP at 18-19. A person is guilty of the crime of drive-by shooting: [W]hen he or she recklessly discharges a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor vehicle or from the 11 50216-0-II immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene of the discharge. RCW 9A.36.045(1). The statute also provides that: “A person who unlawfully discharges a firearm from a moving motor vehicle may be inferred to have engaged in reckless conduct, unless the discharge is shown by evidence satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without such recklessness.” RCW 9A.36.045(2). Jury instructions are sufficient “if they are supported by substantial evidence, allow the parties to argue their theories of the case, and when read as a whole properly inform the jury of the applicable law.” State v. Irons, 101 Wn. App. 544, 549, 4 P.3d 174 (2000).