Marriage Of: Kathryn Mcrae, Respondent V. Daniel Mcrae, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We review findings of fact to see if they are supported by substantial evidence in civil cases. E.g., Wilson, 165 Wn. App. at 340. Here, the finding was not supported by the substantial evidence and was therefore erroneous. 12 No. 50178-3-II We remand to the superior court to correct the erroneous finding consistent with this opinion. E. Deviation from Standard Calculation Daniel argues the superior court erred when it refused to deviate downward from the standard child support calculation. Daniel requested a deviation under RCW 26.19.075(1)(d), which provides as follows: Residential schedule. The court may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment. The court may not deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child or if the child is receiving temporary assistance for needy families. When determining the amount of the deviation, the court shall consider evidence concerning the increased expenses to a parent making support transfer payments resulting from the significant amount of time spent with that parent and shall consider the decreased expenses, if any, to the party receiving the support resulting from the significant amount of time the child spends with the parent making the support transfer payment. In its oral ruling, the superior court found: In looking at the factors under RCW 26.19.075, I don’t believe a deviation is needed or appropriate in this case and will not be ordered. There is a large disparity in the income and would result—a deviation would result in leaving Ms. McRae, the petitioner, with insufficient funds. VRP (Mar. 3, 2017) at 26. The child support order also found that “[f]urther, a deviation would leave insufficient funds in the mother’s household.” CP at 414. We need not reach whether the superior court erred when it refused to deviate downward from the standard child support calculation, but we direct the superior court to reconsider this 13 No. 50178-3-II issue on remand consistently with this opinion and RCW 26.19.075. “When reasons exist for deviation, the court shall exercise discretion in considering the extent to which the factors would affect the support obligation.” RCW 26.19.075(4). Although the superior court “may deviate from the standard calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is obligated to make a support transfer payment,” it “may not deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the household receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child.” RCW 26.19.075(1)(d). The court must also enter written findings of fact supporting the reasons for any deviation or denial of Daniel’s request for deviation. In re Marriage of Schnurman, 178 Wn. App. 634, 640, 316 P.3d 514 (2013) (citing RCW 26.19.075(3)); State ex rel. M.M.G. v.