State Of Washington, Respondent V. Oleg Denis Kornuta, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State assumes the burden of proving nonessential elements of a crime when the elements are included in the trial court’s to-convict instruction. State v. Johnson, 188 Wn.2d 742, 756, 399 P.3d 507 (2017). In determining whether sufficient evidence supports a conviction, we assume the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from that evidence. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. We also treat circumstantial evidence as equally reliable as direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 775, 374 P.3d 1152 (2016). Under RCW 9A.56.068(1), a “person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” “Possessing stolen property” is defined as “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner.” RCW 9A.56.140(1).