State Of Washington, Respondent V. Paul D. Goodin, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Nelson, 74 Wn. App. at 391 (citing Smith, 97 Wn.2d at 862-63); Otton, 185 Wn.2d at 681-84. Because the 6 No. 50133-3-II record here does not reveal that law enforcement officers departed from a standard police investigation when taking Gardner’s written statement, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the statement was given under circumstances resembling a formal proceeding. Regarding the oath requirement, RCW 9A.72.085 provides in relevant part: Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, order, or requirement made under the law of this state, any matter in an official proceeding is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by a person’s sworn written statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, the matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established, or proved in the official proceeding by an unsworn written statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, which: (a) Recites that it is certified or declared by the person to be true under penalty of perjury; (b) Is subscribed by the person; (c) States the date and place of its execution; and (d) States that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the state of Washington. Here, Gardner’s written statement complied with RCW 9A.72.085 and, thus, we hold that the oath requirement was met here. Nelson, 74 Wn. App. at 389-90. Although Gardner testified at trial that she had not understood that her statement was made under penalty of perjury, other evidence was presented under which the trial court could find that she had understood her statement to be made under penalty of perjury. 74 Wn. App. at 390. Gardner signed her written statement below preprinted language on the written police statement form that stated, “I, the undersigned, declare under penalty of perjury, under the laws of the State of Washington that the statements contained on this handwritten form (front, back and any additional pages) are true 7 No. 50133-3-II and correct. I have made this statement voluntarily.”