State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph Chesley, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). 6 No. 50098-1-II The DNA collection statute provides: “Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in [former] RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars.” Former RCW 43.43.7541. Former RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) states that “an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars” after a guilty plea. Chesley argues that former RCW 10.01.160(3) requires this court to consider a defendant’s ability to pay prior to imposing any LFOs and to refrain from imposing LFOs on indigent defendants. Former RCW 10.01.160(3) clearly applies only to “costs” awarded under former RCW 10.01.160(1). “Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program . . . or pretrial supervision.” Former RCW 10.01.160(2). The crime victim penalty assessment, DNA collection fee, and criminal filing fee do not fall within this definition.