State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph Chesley, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] RCW 7.68.035(1)(a); former RCW 43.43.7541 (2015); former RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (2015). The crime victim penalty assessment statute states that “[w]hen any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime . . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.” RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). 6 No. 50098-1-II The DNA collection statute provides: “Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in [former] RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars.” Former RCW 43.43.7541. Former RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) states that “an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars” after a guilty plea. Chesley argues that former RCW 10.01.160(3) requires this court to consider a defendant’s ability to pay prior to imposing any LFOs and to refrain from imposing LFOs on indigent defendants.