State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph Chesley, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Former RCW 10.01.160(1) provides that a trial court may require a defendant to pay “costs.” However, the trial court “shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.” Former RCW 10.01.160(3). In Blazina, the Washington Supreme Court held that former RCW 10.01.160(3) requires the trial court to make an individualized inquiry into a defendant’s current and future ability to pay before imposing discretionary LFOs. 182 Wn.2d at 838. The crime victim penalty assessment, DNA collection fee, and criminal filing fee are all authorized by statute. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a); former RCW 43.43.7541 (2015); former RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) (2015). The crime victim penalty assessment statute states that “[w]hen any person is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a crime . . . there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment.” RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). 6 No. 50098-1-II The DNA collection statute provides: “Every sentence imposed for a crime specified in [former] RCW 43.43.754 must include a fee of one hundred dollars.”