State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph Chesley, Appellant (Majority and Dissent)
[…] Accordingly, Chesley fails to show that there is no rational relationship between imposing mandatory LFOs against indigent defendants, and his substantive due process argument fails. Because the imposition of mandatory LFOs on indigent defendants does not violate substantive due process, Chesley fails to raise a manifest constitutional error. Therefore, Chesley’s argument is waived on appeal. II. ABILITY TO PAY INQUIRY Chesley also argues that the trial court erred in failing to comply with former RCW 10.01.160(3)’s requirement that the court consider a defendant’s ability to pay before imposing costs. We disagree. Former RCW 10.01.160(1) provides that a trial court may require a defendant to pay “costs.” However, the trial court “shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them.” Former RCW 10.01.160(3).