State Of Washington, Appellant V. Jesse C. Frame, Respondent (Majority)
[…] If the petitioner has met the 2 No. 50014-1-II statutory requirements, the court performs a ministerial function to restore the petitioner’s rights. State v. Swanson, 116 Wn. App. 67, 78, 65 P.3d 343 (2003). A person may file a petition to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored in “(i) [t]he court of record that ordered the petitioner’s prohibition on possession of a firearm; or (ii) [t]he superior court in the county in which the petitioner resides.” RCW 9.41.040(4)(b). B. INABILITY OF SEX OFFENDER TO PETITION FOR RESTORATION OF FIREARM RIGHTS RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) provides that a person who “has not previously been convicted . . . of a sex offense prohibiting firearm ownership” or other types of felonies “may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored” under certain circumstances. This language precludes a person convicted of a sex offense from petitioning for the restoration of his or her firearm rights. Graham v. State, 116 Wn. App. 185, 189-90, 64 P.3d 684 (2003). RCW 9.41.040(3) states that if a person’s conviction has been subject to a “pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted,” that person will not be precluded from possessing firearms.