State Of Washington, Appellant V. Jesse C. Frame, Respondent (Majority)
[…] But the State argued that the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction. The juvenile court ruled that it could exercise jurisdiction and entered an order restoring Frame’s firearm rights. The State appeals the juvenile court’s order. ANALYSIS A. LEGAL BACKGROUND Under RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), a person cannot legally own, possess, or control any firearm if the person has been convicted of a “serious offense.” The term “serious offense” includes first degree child molestation. Former RCW 9.41.010(21) (2015). RCW 9.41.047(1)(a) provides that at the time a person is convicted of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm, the court shall notify the person that he or she “may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.” RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) states that a person who has been prohibited from possessing a firearm under subsection (1) may, subject to certain statutory requirements, petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored.