State Of Washington, Appellant V. Jesse C. Frame, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Frame was adjudicated of first degree child molestation, a sex offense. And although he obtained an order relieving him from the obligation to register as a sex offender, RCW 9A.44.142(5) establishes that this type of order no longer has significance for the ability to restore firearm rights. Frame argues in his supplemental brief that RCW 9.41.040(4)(a) and Graham are inapplicable here because they address adult “convictions,” not juvenile “adjudications.” However, RCW 9.41.040(3) states, “Notwithstanding RCW 9.41.047 or any other provisions of law, as used in this chapter, a person has been ‘convicted’, whether in an adult court or adjudicated in a juvenile court, at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed.” Therefore, Frame was “convicted” for purposes of RCW 9.41.040(4)(a). A juvenile adjudication may be treated differently than an adult conviction if the juvenile record has been sealed. Once the record has been sealed, “the proceedings in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred.”