Victor Ghigleri, Appellant V. Margaret-ann Ghigleri, Respondent (Majority)
[…] RCW 26.19.090(2). Victor argues the trial court did not consider his income, his ability to provide for the other children, and the cost of attending a public university versus a private university in ordering him to pay postsecondary educational support for Joy. We disagree. In Finding of Fact No. 6, the trial court expressly stated that it considered “the evidence, and the factors in RCW 26.19.090(2).” CP at 326. This means that the court considered “the expectations of the parties for their children . . . the child’s prospects, desires, aptitudes, abilities . . . the nature of the postsecondary education sought; and the parents’ level of education, standard of living, and current and future resources.” RCW 26.19.090(2). And the Child Support Order states that Victor’s net monthly income was $6,012 per month and that he had a support obligation to five children.