Victor Ghigleri, Appellant V. Margaret-ann Ghigleri, Respondent (Majority)
[…] VRP (January 27, 2017) at 13. And, contrary to Victor’s assertion, the trial court considered many factors in determining postsecondary educational support for Joy at a private university. This included the resources of the parents, the number of children in the family, Joy’s major, and the scholarships and financial aid she was awarded. Based on these factors, the trial court had tenable grounds to decline revising the commissioner’s award of postsecondary educational support for Joy. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion. D. 45 PERCENT CAP RCW 26.19.065(1) provides, “Neither parent’s child support obligation owed for all his or her biological or legal children may exceed forty-five percent of net income except for good cause shown.” The statute defines “good cause” as “possession of substantial wealth, children with day care expenses, special medical need, educational need, psychological need, and larger families.” RCW 26.19.065(1)(c). 8 No. 49948-7-II Victor argues the trial court “made no effort to evaluate the facts of the case for good cause.”