Victor Ghigleri, Appellant V. Margaret-ann Ghigleri, Respondent (Majority)
[…] We disagree. In response to Margaret’s petition for modification, Victor asked the court to “[c]hange Amanda’s post-secondary support award.” CP at 34. And the trial court’s Finding of Fact No. 6 clearly states that trial court considered whether to modify the postsecondary educational support for Amanda. The trial court considered whether to modify and answered, “No.” CP at 326. Therefore, this issue was properly raised below and is properly before this court. RCW 26.19.090(2) outlines the standard for awarding postsecondary educational support. It requires the court to “determine whether the child is in fact dependent and is relying upon the parents for the reasonable necessities of life.” Whether a child is dependent is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. In re Marriage of Belsby, 51 Wn.