State Of Washington, Respondent V Treven A. Perry, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Perry’s standard range of six to twelve months. 2. Under the circumstances in this case, a thirty-six month sentence is appropriate. ORDER Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537, an exceptional sentence in this case is appropriate. CP at 67-69. Perry appeals. ANALYSIS I. EXCEPTIONAL SENTENCE Perry argues that the jury’s finding on the special verdict form does not justify an exceptional sentence, because the “substantially exceeds” aggravating factor does not apply to a conviction for hit and run (injury). We disagree. A. Standard of Review An exceptional sentence is subject to review as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(4), which states: 5 No. 49913-4-II To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient. Our Supreme Court has stated that subsection (a) of this statute includes both a legal and a factual component. State v. Stubbs, 170 Wn.2d 117, 123, 240 P.3d 143 (2010). We review the legal component of a sentence de novo.