State Of Washington, Respondent V Treven A. Perry, Appellant (Majority)
[…] “In interpreting a statute, our fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent.” State v. Gray, 174 Wn.2d 920, 926, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012). If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, we enforce the statute according to its plain meaning. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). We also determine the plain meaning of a statutory provision from the general context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole. State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005). RCW 46.52.020 generally states, “A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person,” “failing to stop or comply” with various requirements set forth in the statute has committed the crime of hit and run (injury).