State Of Washington, Respondent V Treven A. Perry, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Duncalf, 177 Wn.2d 289, 296, 300 P.3d 352 (2013) (concluding this finding alone satisfied Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004)). We hold that the jury’s finding by special verdict alone provides a sufficient basis on which to justify Perry’s exceptional sentence in accord with Duncalf, 177 Wn.2d at 296. D. Trial Court Erred When It Made Additional Findings of Fact Perry argues the trial court erred when it made findings of fact beyond those made by the jury to support the exceptional sentence. We agree. RCW 9.94A.537(6) provides: If the jury finds, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, one or more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an aggravated sentence, the court may sentence the offender pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535 to a term of confinement up to the maximum allowed under RCW 9A.20.021 for the underlying conviction if it 11 No. 49913-4-II finds, considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. (Emphasis added.) This language restricts the trial court to deciding whether the facts found by the jury are substantial and compelling reasons for an exceptional sentence.