Cheryl Larriva, Respondent V. Diego Larriva, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, we will not disturb a superior court’s findings of fact if substantial, though conflicting, evidence supports the finding. Merriman v. Cokeley, 168 Wn.2d 627, 631, 230 P.3d 162 (2010). Because a DVPO is a civil remedy, it must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence. Reese v. Stroh, 128 Wn.2d 300, 312, 907 P.2d 282 (1995); City of Tacoma v. State, 117 Wn.2d 348, 351-52, 816 P.2d 7 (1991). This standard required the court to find that it was more likely than not that domestic violence occurred. Freeman, 169 Wn.2d at 673. B. Legal Principles RCW 26.50.020(1)(a) provides that “[a]ny person may seek relief under this chapter by filing a petition with a court alleging that the person has been the victim of domestic violence committed by the respondent.” The petition for relief must allege the existence of domestic violence, and must be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and 6 No. 49868-5-II circumstances from which relief is sought. RCW 26.50.030(1).