Cheryl Larriva, Respondent V. Diego Larriva, Appellant (Majority)
[…] III. DVPO: THE COURT APPLIED THE CORRECT LEGAL STANDARD Diego argues the superior court applied the incorrect legal standard. Specifically, he argues that “[t]he trial court . . . misapplied the law, finding that there was a ‘history of domestic violence’ and that was sufficient to meet the standard set out by RCW 26.50.010 and RCW 26.50.030.” Br. of Appellant at 5. We disagree with his contentions. RCW 26.50.030 states, in pertinent part, as follows: There shall exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of domestic violence. (1) A petition for relief shall allege the existence of domestic violence, and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought. RCW 26.50.010(3) defines “domestic violence” as follows: Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as