State Of Washington, Respondent V. Antonio Bradley, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. 2 49845-6-II A. STANDARD OF REVIEW Following a bench trial, we review whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and, if so, whether the findings support the conclusions of law. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 105-06, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). As indicated above, the findings of fact are unchallenged and therefore verities in this appeal. O’Neill, 148 Wn.2d at 571. We review challenges to conclusions of law de novo. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. B. FELONY HARASSMENT Under RCW 9A.46.020(1), a defendant is guilty of harassment if, without lawful authority, he or she “knowingly threatens” to “cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened or to any other person” and “by words or conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.” The offense is elevated to a felony under RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(iii) if “the person harasses a criminal justice participant who is performing his or her official duties at the time the threat is made.”