In Re The Personal Restraint Petition Of Michael Eric Nelson (Majority)
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Stockwell, 160 Wn. App. 172, 176-77, 248 P.3d 576 (2011). II. NELSON’S PRP IS NOT SUCCESSIVE The State contends that we should not reach the merits of Nelson’s PRP because he already filed a PRP that was decided in 2014 and Nelson has not shown why he did not raise these claims in that case. 6 49782-4-II / 49795-6-II RCW 10.73.140 states: If a person has previously filed a petition for personal restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar grounds, and shows a good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the previous petition. When the court dismisses a PRP on procedural grounds and does not consider it on its merits, however, a subsequent PRP “is not barred as a successive petition.” In re Pers. Restraint of Stoudmire, 145 Wn.2d 258, 263, 36 P.3d 1005 (2001). Nelson’s previous PRP was titled a “Motion to Show Cause.”