In Re The Matter Of The Estate Of: Anne M. Heinzinger (Majority)
[…] We assess the plain meaning of the statute within the context of the statute and related provisions. Mower, 193 Wn. App. at 713. In cases of statutory inconsistencies, the later and more specific statute controls over the earlier and more general one. Anderson v. Dussault, 181 Wn.2d 360, 371, 333 P.3d 395 (2014). RCW 11.96A.280 provides that when a TEDRA action is submitted to arbitration under RCW 11.96A.260-.320, that “judicial resolution of the matter . . . is available only by complying with the . . . arbitration provisions” of those statutes. However, RCW 11.96A.100(9) states, “Any party may move the court for an order relating to a procedural matter, including . . . summary judgment, in the original petition, answer, response, or reply, or in a separate motion, or at any other time.” Under RCW 11.96A.310(5)(a), the MARs apply to all arbitrations under TEDRA. MAR 1.3(a) states, A case filed in the superior court remains under the jurisdiction of the superior court in all stages of the proceeding, including arbitration.