Michael Aldridge, Appellant V. Department Of L&I, Respondent (Majority)
[…] For these reasons, the superior court did not err when it granted the Department’s motion to dismiss Aldridge’s appeal under CR 12(b)(6). D. Board Docket No. 14 15505 In this docket proceeding, Aldridge appeals the Department’s suspension of his time loss benefits for failure to file a vocational services form. He argues that the superior court erred when it granted the Department’s motion to dismiss his appeal under CR 12(b)(6). We disagree. RCW 51.52.110 provides in relevant part: Within thirty days after a decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review upon such appeal has been communicated . . . such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court. (Emphasis added.) A party cannot appeal the Board’s decision unless that party is aggrieved by the Board’s decision and order. Peterson v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 22 Wn.2d 647, 651, 157 P.2d 298 (1945).