Michael Aldridge, Appellant V. Department Of L&I, Respondent (Majority)
[…] Tatham, 170 Wn. App. at 96. IV. ATTORNEY FEES A. Statutory Attorney Fees Aldridge challenges the superior court’s award of $200 to the Department for statutory attorney fees. We hold that this award was proper. Chapter 4.84 RCW applies to appeals in the superior court from the Board. Black v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 131 Wn.2d 547, 557, 933 P.2d 1025 (1997). RCW 4.84.030 states, “In any action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements.” Of these, RCW 4.84.080(1) sets the statutory attorney fees at $200. 19 No. 49725-5-II Thus, the superior court did not err when it awarded the Department statutory attorney fees as the prevailing party.