State Of Washington, Respondent V. Khadim H. Gueye, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Appellant’s Opening Br. - Corrected at 13. In addition, Gueye argues that he did not know he was excluded from the parking garage because it was not adequately posted as being Pierce Transit property from which he was excluded. To support this argument, Gueye relies on former RCW 9A.52.010(5) (2011), which provides requirements for posting trespass notices on unimproved, apparently unused agricultural and public lands. He also relies on RCW 9A.52.090(2), which provides that a person does not commit 8 No. 49624-1-II trespass when they enter a public land and comply “with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the premises.” The statutes to which Gueye refers require that public places post only the hours that entry is prohibited for the general public. Former RCW 9A.52.010(5); RCW 9A.52.090(2).