State Of Washington, Respondent V. Khadim H. Gueye, Appellant (Majority)
[…] See State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 906, 909, 365 P.3d 746 (2016); State v. Salinas, 87 Wn.2d 112, 123-24, 549 P.2d 712 (1976). B. THIRD DEGREE ASSAULT Gueye acknowledges that he spit on Kerrigan. But he argues that the State failed to prove that Gueye’s spitting on the bus driver was “offensive” and with “unlawful force.” Appellant’s Opening Br. - Corrected at 10, 12. Gueye’s claim fails because the State’s evidence that Gueye spit on Kerrigan without her consent supports each challenged element of third degree assault. 1. LEGAL PRINCIPLES Under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(b), a person commits third degree assault if he or she “[a]ssaults a person employed as a transit operator or driver . . . while that person is performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” An assault is “an intentional touching of another person, with unlawful force, that is harmful or offensive regardless of whether any physical injury is done 5 No. 49624-1-II to the person.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 29; see State v. Stevens, 158 Wn.2d 304, 314, 143 P.3d 817 (2006).