Marc Landry, Appellant V Port Of Port Townsend, Et Al, Respondents (Majority)
[…] Of the 23 documents the superior court reviewed in reaching its summary judgment decisions, Landry did not provide 16 documents on appeal. Thus, on December 21, 2017, we issued an order requiring Landry to file a supplemental designation of clerk’s papers to perfect the appellate record with the additional pleadings and declarations the superior court relied on in its summary judgment rulings.4 Landry failed to file a supplemental designation of clerk’s papers. RCW 53.08.085 provides that, “Every lease of all lands, wharves, docks, and real and personal property of a port district for a term of more than one year shall have the rent secured by rental insurance, bond, or other security satisfactory to the port commission.” 2 Landry designated the court’s denial of his summary judgment motion in his notice of appeal.