Roger Bellerive And Lindsay Bellerive, Resps/cross-app V. Eor, Inc., Appellant/cross-respondent (Majority)
[…] Deep Water Brewing, LLC v. Fairway Resources, Ltd., 152 Wn. App. 229, 215 P.3d 990 (2009). 9. For purposes of a contractual attorney’s fee and costs provisions, the Major Issues constitute an actions [sic] on a contract because they arose out of the parties’ Settlement Agreement and Purchase Agreement, the contracts central to the parties’ dispute. Seattle First Nat. Bank v. Washington Ins. Guar. Ass’n, 116 Wn.2d 398, 413, 804 P.2d 1263, 1270 (1991); Hill v. Cox, 110 Wn. App. 394, 411, 41 P.3d 495, 505 (2002). 5 No. 49565-1-II 10. RCW 4.84.330 makes an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs mandatory as it provides in relevant part: “. . . [T]he prevailing party . . . shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.” Further, the statutory definition for “. . . ‘prevailing party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.”