State Of Washington, Respondent V Patrick James Edward Dockery, Appellant (Majority)
[…] M.N. also testified that as Dockery had sex with her, she “still felt really heavy and kind of numb” and that she “felt like [her] senses were really dull.” 1 VRP (Aug. 30, 2016) at 184. A person is guilty of second degree rape of a child “when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” RCW 9A.44.076(1). 3 A person is guilty of second degree child molestation “when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” RCW 9A.44.086(1). “Sexual contact” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.”