State Of Washington, Respondent V. Michael E. Rowland & Mazzar G. Robinson, Appellants (Majority)
[…] Rowland and Robinson also (6) submit extensive statements of additional grounds (SAGs).2 We hold that (1) the trial court did not violate Robinson’s and Rowland’s public trial right, (2) sufficient evidence supports their attempted robbery convictions, (3) Robinson’s attempted robbery conviction violates double jeopardy, (4) the trial court did not err when it sentenced Robinson as a persistent offender, and (5) Rowland’s counsel provided effective assistance. In Under RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), it is a defense to first degree felony murder if a participant “(i) [d]id not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and (ii) [w]as not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and (iii) [h]ad no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and (iv) [h]ad no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.” 1 2 RAP 10.10. 2 Consol. Nos. 49444-2-II / 49530-9-II addition, we (6) reject Robinson’s and Rowland’s SAG claims as lacking merit, relying on matters outside the record, or too vague to address.