State Of Washington, Respondent V. Edward James Steiner, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 334-35, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995). Our scrutiny of counsel’s performance is highly deferential; there is a strong presumption of reasonableness. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. To establish prejudice, a defendant must show a reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have differed absent the deficient performance. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335. If the defendant fails to establish either deficient performance or prejudice, the ineffective assistance of counsel claim fails. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) states that, if the trial court finds that two or more offenses are the same criminal conduct, then those offenses shall be counted as one crime. “Same criminal conduct” means “two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Steiner’s argument regarding same criminal conduct appears to base the same criminal conduct on the assumption that the assault occurred when Steiner allegedly used Officer Lougheed’s Taser against her.