Marriage Of Aimee Guardado, Respondent V. Otto Guardado, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Because Aimee has not pointed to any evidence that the issue is moot, we address it. 17 No. 49345-4-II The trial court’s conclusion that CG should be tested is consistent with the statutory goals for a parenting plan and consistent with the evidence. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ordering that CG be tested for a milk allergy. 3. Child Support Condition Otto argues that the trial court abused its discretion in requiring that he be current on all support obligations before he may claim a tax exemption for CG. RCW 26.09.050(1) expressly directs the trial court to “make provision for the allocation of the children as federal tax exemptions.” That language does not suggest that the court is restricted in the way Otto suggests, and at least one court has upheld the same type of condition on taking the exemption that the trial court imposed here. See In re Marriage of Peacock, 54 Wn. App. 12, 13, 17-18, 771 P.2d 767 (1989).