State Of Washington, Respondent V Joseph Leroy Fugle, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Camarillo, 115 Wn.2d at 71. Accordingly, Fugle’s argument, that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury’s verdicts because his expert’s testimony undermined MG’s testimony, fails. 14 No. 49332-2-II The jury found Fugle guilty of first degree child molestation, first degree rape of a child, and second degree rape of a child. To prove first degree child molestation, the State must prove the offender had “sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.” RCW 9A.44.083. To prove first degree rape of a child, the State must prove that a person had “sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.”