State Of Washington, Respondent V Joseph Leroy Fugle, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Aldana Graciano, 176 Wn.2d 531, 537-38, 295 P.3d 219 (2013). But if the record adequately supports either conclusion, the matter is within the trial court’s discretion. Graciano, 176 Wn.2d at 538. Whenever a person is sentenced for two or more current crimes, each crime will be counted separately in his or her offender score unless the trial court makes a finding of fact that two or more of the offenses constituted the same criminal conduct. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Offenses are the “same criminal conduct” when the offenses “require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Fugle argues that it “is apparent that the court must conclude that the conduct occurred during the same time period and against the same victim.” Br. of Appellant at 15. Fugle bases this assertion on the fact that the two charges were charged over the “same time period.”