Charles Parsons, Et Ux, Respondents V. John P. Mierz, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Ass’n, 181 Wn.2d at 755. Therefore, the RLTA only applies if (1) there is a rental agreement, (2) Mierz is a tenant, and (3) the Parsons are landlords. Fed. Nat’l Mortg. Ass’n, 181 Wn.2d at 755. A. Dwelling Unit Mierz argues that he has only rented Space 9 from the Parsons and that it is an “arbitrarily designated portion of real property” that does not meet the definition of “dwelling unit.” Br. of Appellant at 8. This argument is critical to his other arguments, as the definitions of “rental agreement,” “tenant,” and “landlord” all incorporate the definition of “dwelling unit.” RCW 59.18.030(14), (25), (27). 4 49324-1-II The RLTA defines “dwelling unit” as “a structure or that part of a structure which is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place . . . including but not limited to single-family residences and units of multiplexes, apartment buildings, and mobile homes.” RCW 59.18.030(9). Though the statute does not provide any definition of “structure,” nontechnical words may be given their dictionary definition. State v. Chester, 133 Wn.2d 15, 22, 940 P.2d 1374 (1997).