Charles Parsons, Et Ux, Respondents V. John P. Mierz, Appellant (Majority)
[…] RCW 59.18.030(9), (25). Again, Space 9 is not a dwelling unit. Although the location of his motor home on Space 9 was controlled by agreement, Mierz’s occupancy of the motor home itself was unaffected. Therefore, Mierz was not the Parsons’ tenant under the RLTA. D. Landlord Because the Parsons did not rent a “dwelling unit” to Mierz, he argues they are not his “landlord.” A “landlord” under the RLTA is defined as the “owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part.” RCW 59.18.030(14). The RLTA further defines “property” as “all dwelling units on a contiguous quantity of land managed by the same landlord as a single, rental complex.” RCW 59.18.030(19). Reading these definitions together, therefore, 6 49324-1-II indicates that a “landlord” is someone who owns “the dwelling unit” or “all dwelling units on a contiguous quantity of land” of which an individual dwelling unit is part. RCW 59.18.030(19).