State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael Gregory Montoya, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Fisher, 165 Wn.2d 727, 745, 202 P.3d 937 (2009). 4 49249-1-II A court abuses its discretion only when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. Fisher, 165 Wn.2d at 745. A person commits the crime of stalking if he or she “intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person” and that person “is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience.” RCW 9A.46.110(1)(a)-(b). Additionally, there must be evidence that the stalker either “(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or (ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.” RCW 9A.46.110(1)(c)(i)-(ii). A person who stalks another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person has previously been convicted of stalking, in which case the person is guilty of a class B felony. RCW 9A.46.110(5)(a)-(b).