State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael Gregory Montoya, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Additionally, 6 49249-1-II the stalker must either intend to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person or the stalker must know or reasonably know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed. RCW 9A.46.110(1)(c).2 The jury was instructed accordingly. RCW 9A.46.110(6)(c) states that “harass” is defined in RCW 10.14.020. RCW 10.14.020(2) defines “unlawful harassment” as a “course of conduct” that “would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and shall actually cause substantial emotional distress.” See State v. Kintz, 169 Wn.2d 537, 556, 238 P.3d 470 (2010). Montoya argues sufficient evidence does not support the element that Amy was placed in fear that he intended to injure her.3 Here, the evidence before the jury was that Montoya exhibited stalking behavior in the past to Amy’s cousin.