State Of Washington, Respondent V Michael Gregory Montoya, Appellant (Majority)
[…] We disagree. Where the sufficiency of evidence is challenged, we review whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746 (2016). All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant. Rich, 184 Wn.2d at 903. As set forth above, under RCW 9A.46.110(1)(a)-(b), a person commits stalking if he or she “intentionally and repeatedly harasses or repeatedly follows another person” and that person “is placed in fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, [or] another person. . . . The feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience.” Additionally, 6 49249-1-II the stalker must either intend to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person or the stalker must know or reasonably know that the person is afraid, intimidated, or harassed. RCW 9A.46.110(1)(c).2 The jury was instructed accordingly.