State Of Washington, Respondent V. Janet L. Gleason, Appellant (Majority)
[…] The State concedes that the trial court erred when it ran the sentences consecutively without the imposition of an exceptional sentence. We accept the State’s concession. 5 No. 49179-6-II (Consolidated with 49200-8-II and 49208-3-II) With a few exceptions not applicable here, sentences for two or more current offenses shall be served concurrently and “[c]onsecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a); In re Pers. Restraint of Finstad, 177 Wn.2d 501, 508, 301 P.3d 450 (2013). Under RCW 9.94A.535, a trial court may impose an exceptional sentence if “there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” In such a case, the trial court must “set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” RCW 9.94A.535. Our Supreme Court has stated that “[w]hile the [sentencing reform act] does not formally define ‘current offense,’ the term is defined functionally as convictions entered or sentenced on the same day.” Finstad, 177 Wn.2d at 507 (citing RCW 9.94A.525(1)). Gleason’s offenses fall squarely into this context. Because these offenses were current offenses, the trial court was required to impose concurrent sentences for those convictions unless it followed the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). Under RCW 9.94A.535, the trial court must find “substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence” and “set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” The trial court made no such findings here. Thus, the State’s concession is well taken.