State Of Washington, Respondent V. Janet L. Gleason, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Specifically, Gleason challenges the trial court’s reliance on the facts in the DOSA evaluation and the prosecutor’s oral victim statement suggesting that the burglary was an act of revenge against the prosecutor. Because Gleason did not raise a timely and specific objection, we decline to address this issue. The real facts doctrine, RCW 9.94A.530(2), limits the trial court’s ability to consider certain information at sentencing. It provides in part: In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW 9.94A.537. RCW 9.94A.530(2) (emphasis added). See also State v. Reynolds, 80 Wn.