Miriam Hall, Respondent/cross-appellant V. Virginia Carson, Appellant/cross-respondent (Majority)
[…] Id. We discern plain meaning not only from the provision in question but also from closely related statutes and the underlying legislative purpose. Id. Although we consider statutes in the context of related statutes, we do not add words to statutes that the legislature has not included. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). We do not interpret a statute such that it renders any portion meaningless or superfluous. Jongeward v. BNSF R. Co., 174 Wn.2d 586, 601, 278 P.3d 157 (2012). RCW 4.28.360 states: In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined. A defendant in such action may at any time request a statement from the plaintiff setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages sought. Not later than fifteen days after service of such request to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall have served the defendant with such statement. 10 No. 49150-8-II The plain language of RCW 4.28.360 requires the plaintiff to provide the defendant with a statement of damages.