Miriam Hall, Respondent/cross-appellant V. Virginia Carson, Appellant/cross-respondent (Majority)
[…] In July Carson served Hall with a request for statement of damages pursuant to RCW 4.28.360.1 Carson filed a motion to compel Hall to respond to her request for a statement of damages, which the superior court granted with respect to that request. The same day, Hall provided Carson with a statement of damages that stated, “For ER 408 Settlement Purposes,” and requested $100,000, Carson’s maximum insurance policy limit, in general and special damages. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 216. The statement of damages further stated, “We reserve the right to 1 RCW 4.28.360 states: In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined. A defendant in such action may at any time request a statement from the plaintiff setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages sought. Not later than fifteen days after service of such request to the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall have served the defendant with such statement. 2 No. 49150-8-II amend this response should circumstances change, new information come to light and/or if this matter proceeds to trial.”