State Of Washington, Respondent V. Cory Randon Lewis, Appellant (Majority)
[…] ANALYSIS I. SUFFICIENCY OF THE RECORD FOR REVIEW Lewis argues that the record is insufficient to permit appellate review of his sentence because the trial court made a legal error when it did not sufficiently enumerate its reasons for denying his request to impose an exceptional downward sentence. We disagree and hold that because the trial court properly exercised its discretion and stated its reasons why it denied an exceptional downward sentence, the trial court did not err. 6 No. 49006-4-II (cons. with 50076-1-II) Under RCW 9.94A.535(1)(a), a trial court has the discretion to downwardly depart from the standard sentencing range if it finds that “[t]o a significant degree, the victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.” We review the trial court’s decision not to impose an exceptional downward sentence if the court refused to exercise its discretion or it relied on an impermissible basis for its decision. State v. McFarland, 189 Wn.2d 47, 56, 399 P.3d 1106 (2017).