State Of Washington, Respondent V Adrian Contreras-rebollar, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. at 251-52 (citing Lindsey v. Washington, 301 U.S. 397, 401-02, 57 S. Ct. 797, 81 L. Ed. 1182 (1937)). The Coombes court held that RCW 6 No. 48923-6-II 9.94A.701 increased the defendant’s punishment because it provided for a fixed 36-month community custody term while the statute in effect when the defendant committed his crime provided for a discretionary range of 24 to 48 months of community custody. 191 Wn. App. at 252-53. As in Coombes, the law in effect when Contreras-Rebollar committed his offenses provided for a discretionary 24 to 48 months’ community custody term. Former RCW 9.94A.715(1) (2006) stated that a sentencing court shall “sentence the offender to community custody for the community custody range established under RCW 9.94A.850 or up to the period of earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728(1) and (2), whichever is longer.” In addition, former RCW 9.94A.030(41)(a)(v) (2006) classified first degree assault as a serious violent offense, and former WAC 437-20-010 (2000) established a 24 to 48 month community custody range for serious violent offenses.