State Of Washington, Respondent V Manuel V. Alvarez, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Cheatam, 150 Wn.2d 626, 652, 81 P.3d 830 (2003). We presume the jury follows the trial court’s instructions. Anderson, 153 Wn. App. at 428. B. Burden Shifting Alvarez argues that the State improperly shifted the burden of proof to him during closing arguments by urging the jury to apply the inference that touching of a six-year-old by an adult is presumed to be done with the intent of sexual gratification. We disagree. 22 No. 48560-5-II Alvarez was charged with first degree child molestation. RCW 9A.44.083 defines the crime as: A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim. RCW 9A.44.010 provides in part: (2) “Sexual contact” means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.