State Of Washington, Respondent V Nga Ngoeung, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Our Supreme Court agrees with Nga Ngoeung. In Bassett, our Supreme Court noted that states are rapidly abandoning juvenile life without parole sentences, children are less criminally culpable than adults, and the characteristics of youth do not support the penological goals of a life without parole sentence. Our Supreme Court held that sentencing juvenile offenders to life without parole or early release constitutes cruel punishment and, therefore, RCW 10.95.030(3)(a)(ii)7 is unconstitutional, insofar as it allows such a sentence, under article I, section 14 of the Washington Constitution. Bassett, 428 P.3d at 354. In 2014, the legislature enacted RCW 10.95.035(1), requiring that persons sentenced “prior to June 1, 2014 . . . to a term of life without the possibility of parole for an offense committed prior to their eighteenth birthday, shall be returned to the sentencing court . . . for sentencing consistent with RCW 10.95.030.” LAWS OF 2014, ch. 130, § 11. Thus, we cite to the current version of RCW 10.95.030 unless otherwise noted. 7 8 No. 47157-4-II In sum, the Bassett court affirmed our decision to reverse Bassett’s life without parole sentences and to remand to the trial court for resentencing.