Big Blue Capital Partners Of Wa,llc, App. V Regional Trustee Services Corp, Et Al Respondents (Majority)
[…] Schroeder v. Excelsior Mgmt. Grp., LLC, 177 Wn.2d 94, 106, 297 P.3d 677 (2013) (quoting Bowman v. Webster, 44 Wn.2d 667, 669, 269 P.2d 960 (1954)). “Waiver is disfavored, and a party seeking to establish waiver has a heavy burden of proof.” Saili v. Parkland Auto Ctr., Inc., 181 Wn. App. 221, 225, 329 P.3d 915 (2014). SLS and U.S. Bank fail to show that the trustee’s deed conveying the property to Big Blue constitutes an express or implied waiver of its right to challenge the deed of trust. See RCW 61.24.060(1) (“The purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be entitled to possession of the property . . . as against the borrower and grantor under the deed of trust.”). As evidence of waiver, SLS and U.S. Bank rely on the mere fact that the deed stated that Big Blue was subject to all encumbrances that existed at the time.