Big Blue Capital Partners Of Wa,llc, App. V Regional Trustee Services Corp, Et Al Respondents (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, the court reasoned that a borrower may waive defenses to the sale even if he or she attempts to obtain an injunction but is unable to satisfy the payment condition. 179 Wn.2d at 308. However, the Supreme Court noted that such waiver does not apply to all potential claims. 179 Wn.2d at 310. The court reviewed RCW 61.24.127(1) and determined that the failure to enjoin a foreclosure sale may not be deemed a waiver of the four specific types of actions for damages listed in the statute. See 179 Wn.2d at 310; see also RCW 61.24.127(1). Two of the actions listed in RCW 61.24.127(1) are for the failure of the trustee to materially comply with the Deeds of Trust Act and for a violation of the Consumer Protection Act under Title 19 RCW. RCW 61.24.127(1)(b), (c). Despite this, the nonwaived claims “may not affect in any way the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale or a subsequent transfer of the property” and “may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale.” RCW 61.24.127(2)(c), (e). Big Blue filed its complaint arguing, among other things, that RTS failed to comply with the Deeds of Trust Act and violated the Consumer Protection Act. Big Blue sought damages for these claims.