Big Blue Capital Partners Of Wa,llc, App. V Regional Trustee Services Corp, Et Al Respondents (Majority)
[…] App. 706, 712, 334 P.3d 116 (2014). The intent of the parties may be discovered from the actual language of the agreement and from “‘viewing the contract as a whole, the subject matter and objective of the contract, all circumstances surrounding the making of the contract, the subsequent acts and conduct of the parties to the contract, and the reasonableness of respective interpretations advocated by the parties.’” Berg v. Hudesman, 115 Wn.2d 657, 667, 801 P.2d 222 (1990) (quoting Stender v. Twin City Foods, Inc., 82 Wn.2d 250, 254, 510 P.2d 221 (1973)). Under RCW 62A.3-110(a), the person to whom an instrument is initially payable is determined by the intent of the party whom issued the instrument. “The instrument is payable to the person intended by the signer even if that person is identified in the instrument by a name or other identification that is not that of the intended person.” RCW 62A.3-110(a). Generally, the mere misnomer of a corporate defendant is immaterial in actions at law and is permissible when the misnomer is sufficiently close to the corporation’s true name, so as to distinguish it from other corporations. 19 AM. JUR. 2d Corporations § 1907 (2017).