State Of Washington, Respondent V. Terry R. Moser, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] The bullets did not hit the employee but did strike a nearby vehicle. Moser then fled the scene. After charging Moser with multiple crimes, the State filed an amended information, charging Moser with three counts of first degree robbery1 with a firearm enhancement for one of the counts, one count of first degree assault, and one count of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm. 2,3 The amended information alleged that Moser committed three counts of first degree 1 RCW 9A.56.190 provides: A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear. RCW 9A.56.200 provides: (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if: (a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she: (i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; . . . . 2 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides: A person . . . is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. 3 Moser was separately charged with and convicted of felony attempt to elude. Moser did not appeal this separate conviction. 2 No. 49290-3-II robbery by unlawfully taking personal property from the persons or presence of the three victims against those persons’ wills, by “force or fear being used to obtain or retain possession of the property or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking. . . .” Clerks Paper’s (CP) at 62-63. The amended information further alleged that Moser committed the crime of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm by having in his possession, or under his control “a firearm, having been previously convicted in the State of Washington or elsewhere of a