State Of Washington, Respondent V. Terry R. Moser, Jr., Appellant (Majority)
[…] Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear. RCW 9A.56.200 provides: (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if: (a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she: (i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; . . . . 2 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides: A person . . . is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. 3 Moser was separately charged with and convicted of felony attempt to elude.