State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lendin Saiti, Appellant (Majority)
[…] However, we do not examine the facts of the particular case, we only examine the statutory elements. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. at 314. RCW 69.50.412(1) states that: It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance other than marijuana. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor. 14 49178-8-II RCW 69.50.4013(1) provides that it is “unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.” A person that violates this statute is guilty of a class C felony. RCW 69.50.4013(2). In State v. Williams, 62 Wn. App. 748, 754, 815 P.2d 825 (1991), the court held that the drug paraphernalia statute and the possession of controlled substances statute were not concurrent statutes.