State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lendin Saiti, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Fast v. Kennewick Pub. Hosp. Dist., 187 Wn.2d 27, 33, 384 P.3d 232 (2016). 11 49178-8-II B. THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY DETERMINED CRIMINAL HISTORY First, we must determine whether the statutes at issue are legally comparable. Thiefault, 160 Wn.2d at 415. Saiti’s conviction for attempted grand theft is based upon a violation of California Penal Code §§ 664 and §487(c). The former is California’s attempt statute. Cal. Penal Code § 664 (2006). The latter provides, “[g]rand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: . . . When the property is taken from the person of another.” Cal. Penal Code § 487(c) (2009).