State Of Washington, Respondent V. Lendin Saiti, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Therefore, we conclude that sufficient evidence supports Saiti’s conviction of unlawful possession of a firearm. C. THEFT OF A MOTOR VEHICLE Saiti argues that the State failed to present evidence that he intended to deprive Lopez of her car. In addition, Saiti argues that the State failed to prove that he exerted unauthorized control over the vehicle. The State had to prove that Saiti wrongfully obtained or exerted unauthorized control over another’s motor vehicle, and that he intended to deprive that person of the motor vehicle. RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a); RCW 9A.56.065(1). The jury instructions explained that “[t]heft means to wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive that person of such property or services.” CP at 85 (Instr. 13) and that “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when acting with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result that constitutes a crime.” CP at 110 (Instr. 35).