Timberland Bank, Respondent V. Shawn Mesaros & Jane Doe Mesaros; State Of Wa Dshs, Appellants (Majority)
[…] On May 27, the Property was sold to Timberland for $202,400. Timberland was the only bidder for the Property at the sale. On June 2, the sheriff filed a Return on Sale of Real Property. A hearing on the entry of the Order Confirming Sale was set for June 27. Mesaros filed an objection to the confirmation of the sale and requested a hearing to set an upset price for the Property. On June 27, the superior court held a hearing on the entry of the Order Confirming Sale, Mesaros’s objection to entry of the order, and Mesaros’s request for hearing to set an upset price. Under RCW 6.21.050(2), “[T]he sheriff may postpone the sale not exceeding one week next after the day appointed.” The sheriff may also “adjourn the sale from time to time, not exceeding thirty days beyond the day at which the writ is made returnable, with the consent of the plaintiff indorsed upon the writ.” RCW 6.21.050(2). However, there is no record that the sheriff postponed the sale with Mesaros’s consent. 3 3 No. 49156-7-II The superior court found that there was insufficient evidence warranting further hearing to set an upset price and entered the Order Confirming Sale.